Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Superzeros privacy policy. Superzeros are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and visitors. All of our staff shop online just like you, so we understand just how important this is.

You can rest assured that we will keep your information secure, will not disclose it to third parties except where it’s an essential part of providing a service to you, and we won’t keep it any longer than is necessary. 

Breakfast Heros Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “Superzeros” or “us” in this privacy policy). UK citizens can contact us in relation to anything related to their privacy at info@super-zeros.com

Breakfast Heros Ltd (Company Number 13476631) is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO):

  • Collecting Personal Information
  • Using Personal Information
  • Sharing Personal Information
  • Your Rights
  • Cookies
  • Changes
  • Contact

1. Collecting Personal Information

The Data We Collect

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect.

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, requests for support and survey responses.  
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and incomplete purchases you start but don’t complete on our site.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

If you fail to provide personal data where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the products you order). In this case, we may have to cancel a product order you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How We Collect the Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by contacting us. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • order our products;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • request information about our products;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us by email or through our website.

Cookies. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. 

Technical Data from analytics providers such as advertising networks such as Facebook and Google.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment services and delivery service providers.

Social Data from service providers we engage to notify us of mentions of Superzeros and our products in social media networks.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

2. Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data:

  • to register you as a new customer
  • to process and deliver your order
  • to manage our relationship with you
  • to enable you to enter in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  • to run and protect our business and this website
  • to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising
  • to use data analytics to find out what products you like, improve our website, products, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about products and offers that may be of interest to you by email, sms and post
  • to run a ‘refer-a-friend’ programme
  • to communicate with you regarding the use of any of your social media content in our marketing

Lawful basis

We process your personal information under the following lawful basis:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

3. Sharing Personal Information

Service Providers

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • Service Providers who help us with delivery and order processing and fulfilment.
  • Email service providers acting as processors who help us distribute and analyse responses to our email communications – including Klaviyo
  • If you choose to use our “refer a friend” offer, you may be asked for certain information by a processor we work with to help us with this 
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We use Google and Facebook services to show advertising on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. You can opt out using the links below.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

4. Your rights

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@super-zeros.com

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimise your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.


Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

__kla_id

Klaviyo analytics

_ga

Google Analytics

fr

Facebook browser identification, authentication, marketing, and other Facebook-specific function cookies.


The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

6. Changes

From time to time, we may make changes to this privacy notice in order to make sure that we are providing you with the most up-to-date information. f the changes are significant, we may also choose to email our customers who have provided us with their email address. Any changes to this privacy notice will apply to you and your data immediately.

7. Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@super-zeros.com or by mail using the details provided below:

FAO Privacy, Breakfast Heros Limited, 27 Mortimer Street, London, W1T 3BL United Kingdom

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/